Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Ratliff William Hilliard Ratliff
Full Name: William Hilliard Ratliff
Date of birth: August 14, 1882
Date of death: August 3, 1947

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 103 Jan 14, 1913 - Aug 19, 1913 33rd (1)   Democrat Quanah / Hardeman   Foard, Hardeman, Knox
(1) William S. Bell, sworn 9/17/1914, succeeded W.H. Ratliff, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 88. Birth date 8/14/1882 in Werner, Tennessee; death date 8/3/1947 in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Memorial, March 1948, p. 246. Birth date 8/14/1879, death date 8/3/1947. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • William Hilliard Ratliff (1882-1947), interment in Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Ratliff, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Supreme Judicial Districts (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.