Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

B. Cadenhead B.F. Cadenhead
Full Name: Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Cadenhead
Date of birth: September 4, 1868
Date of death: August 28, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 109 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1)   Democrat Comanche / Comanche   Comanche
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 35th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • "B. F. Cadenhead Announces for Representative," 5/27/1932, p. 1, mentions election to the House of Representatives in 1916 and provides candidate platform in 1932. Comanche Chief.
  • Census of 1910 - Benjamin F. Cadenhead, Comanche, Comanche County, Texas, age 40, born circa 1870 in Alabama, farmer, living in household with wife Lemma Cadenhead. FamilySearch.
  • Benjamin Franklin Cadenhead, birth date 9/4/1868 in Alabama, death date 8/28/1946 in Comanche, Texas, farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Cadenhead, birth date 9/4/1868, death date 8/28/1946, internment in Downing Cemetery, Downing, Texas. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Funeral Rites Held at Downing for B. F. Cadenhead," The Comanche Chief, 9/6/1946, p. 1, crediting Comanche Public Library. Native of Alabama, married Lima Beaty, "Mr. Cadenhead...served two terms in the State Legislature from this district." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. B. Cadenhead, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture  
    Congressional Districts  
    Labor  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.