Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.L. Sullivan Robert Lee Sullivan
Full Name: Robert Lee Sullivan
Date of birth: September 27, 1889
Date of death: June 27, 1937

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 12, 1915 - Feb 7, 1916 34th (1)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 55 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Italy / Ellis   Ellis
(1) Sullivan resigned 2/7/1916. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, Robert L. Sullivan, "Death Claims Lawyer, Former Legislator and Waxahachie Official," 6/28/1937. Born 1889 in Alabama, moved to Ellis County, Texas, at three months old with parents. Dallas Morning News.
  • Obituary, "Former Legislator of Ellis County Dead," 6/28/1937, p. 1. Robert L. Sullivan, "member of the Texas legislature from Ellis county during the 33rd and 34th sessions . . . former city attorney at Waxahachie." Wichita Daily Times.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1910 - Robert Sullivan, son of W.C. and Josie Sullivan, Ellis County, age 19, born circa 1890 in Alabama. FamilySearch. 1910
  • Robert L. Sullivan, birth date 9/27/1889 in Alabama, death date 6/27/1937 in Dallas, attorney, spouse Arleene Sullivan, father William Sullivan, mother Josephine Stovall. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert Lee Sullivan, birth date 9/27/1889 in Danville, Alabama; home address in "Waxa"; City Attorney and lawyer, City of Waxahachie. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - R.L. Sullivan, postoffice Italy, nativity Texas, age 23, lawyer, Democrat.
    34th Legislature (1915) - R.L. Sullivan, postoffice Waxahachie, nativity Alabama, age 25, lawyer, member of former legislatures: 33rd, Democrat. Born circa 1890. Texas Legislative Manual. 33rd
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.L. Sullivan, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.L. Sullivan, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Appropriations  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.