John W. Stanford

John Washington Stanford

Full Name: John Washington Stanford
Date of birth: February 7, 1869
Date of death: October 2, 1955

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Canton / Van Zandt   Van Zandt

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "John W. Stanford Services Set Today," 10/3/1955, Sec. II, p. 11. "John W. Stanford, 86 . . . former state representative from East Texas," native of Alabama, death date 10/2/1955. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.

Other Resources

  • John Washington Stanford, birth date 2/7/1869 in Eufala, Alabama; death date 10/2/1955 in Lubbock; retired public school teacher, burial in Plains Cemetery, Plains, Texas; father W.J. Stanford, mother Martha Jane Gilford. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Washington Stanford, Teacher, State Rep. 14-17, Ben Wheeler, Tex. (1911). General Register of the Students and Former Students of the University of Texas, W.J. Maxwell, University of Texas Ex-students' Association, 1917, p. 177. Internet Archive.
  • "John W. Stanford, Plains, who represented the county in the state legislature some years ago, likewise will speak." "Picnic To Be Held Sunday: Second Annual Affair of Former Van Zandt County Citizens Scheduled . . . ," 5/24/1935, p. 11. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • J.L. Yarbrough, P.J. Johnston, and J.W. Stanford, Photo, "Our Student Ex-Members of the Texas Legislature," The Yucca, Yearbook of North Texas State Normal School, 1922, p. 51, crediting UNT Libraries Special Collections. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 34th Legislature (1915) - John W. Stanford, postoffice Canton, nativity Alabama, age 45 (born circa 1870), publisher, 31 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Banks and Banking  
Education  
Mines and Mining  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.