Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Richard F. Spencer Richard French Spencer
Full Name: Richard French "French" Spencer
Date of birth: June 29, 1884
Date of death: February 17, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 9, 1917 - Apr 4, 1918 35th (1)   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
H 50 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
(1) R. French Spencer resigned 4/4/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 2/19/1935, p. 406. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography of Spencer family, pp. 55-56. Terrells: Eighty-Five Years Texas from Indians to Atomic Bomb, 1948.
  • Other Resources
  • Richard French Spencer, birth date 6/29/1884 in Burkesville, Kentucky, death date 2/17/1935 in Bexar County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Richard F. Spencer, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. Richard F. Spencer, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard F. Spencer, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Banks and Banking  
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Congressional Districts  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
    Select an Attorney to Represent the House during the Investigation of Impeachment Charges Against Governor James E. Ferguson.  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Mines and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit Prison Farms  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.