Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Louis Scholl Louis Henry Scholl
Full Name: Louis Henry Scholl
Date of birth: October 24, 1880
Date of death: March 26, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 9, 1917 - Oct 16, 1917 35th (1)   Democrat New Braunfels / Comal   Comal, Hays
H 88 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat New Braunfels / Comal   Comal, Hays
(1) Charles T. Bass, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Louis H. Scholl, resigned 10/16/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Sketch of Rep. Savage by Rep. Scholl, 34th Legislature (1915), p. 1243. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Legislator/Artist exhibit, Louis H. Scholl. Legislative Reference Library.
  • Other Resources
  • Louis Henry Scholl, birth date 10/24/1880, death date 3/26/1956, interment in Comal Cemetery, New Braunfels, Comal County. Plaque inscription: "Dedicated by the Volunteer Firemen of Texas, to the memory of Louis H. Scholl, who for 35 years served as assistant state secretary of the State Firemen's & Fire Marshals' Association of Texas; was an instructor in A&M College; member of the 34th and 35th Legislature; an outstanding landscape architect and state park manager; the state's authority on bee culture and a tireless civic leader. A Christian gentleman and benefactor of mankind, 'To live in hearts we leave behind is not to die.'" Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in various beekeeping publications, Google Books. Gleanings in Bee Culture, Volume 33, 1905 Modern Beekeeping Progressive Bee-keeper, Volume 11 The American Bee Keeper, Volume 12, 1902
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - Louis H. Scholl, postoffice New Braunfels, nativity Texas, age 36, 36 years in Texas, bee keeping, member of former legislatures: 34th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Louis Scholl, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis Scholl, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Forestry (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Congressional Districts  
    Forestry  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.