T.D. Rowell

Thomas David Rowell, Sr.

Full Name: Thomas David Rowell, Sr.
Date of birth: April 8, 1863
Date of death: January 26, 1948

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 12, 1915 - Oct 19, 1916 34th (1)   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (2)   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 8 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Harrison, Marion
H 3 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion

(1) Rowell resigned 10/19/1916. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, April 1948, p. 289. Relatives: Thomas David Rowell, Sr. - father; Thomas David Rowell, Jr. - son. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Thomas David Rowell, birth date 4/8/1863 in Lochapoka, Alabama; death date 1/26/1948 in Jefferson, Marion County, Texas; lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Thomas D. Rowell (1863-1948), burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Jefferson, Marion County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. T.D. Rowell, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.D. Rowell, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.D. Rowell, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.D. Rowell, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. T.D. Rowell, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Appropriations  
Common Carriers (Chair) 
Engrossed Bills  
Judiciary  
Senatorial Districts  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Appropriations  
Conduct of Newspaper Representatives, Investigate (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Mines and Mining  
Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
32nd R.S. - 1911
Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
Appropriations Subcommittee on the Deaf and Dumb Institute  
Civil and Criminal Procedure  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Congressional Districts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Judiciary  
Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigate  
23rd R.S. - 1893
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.