J. Rector

Julius Rector

Full Name: Julius Rector
Other surnames: Recter
Date of birth: November 4, 1854
Date of death: November 20, 1944

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Eddy / Falls   Falls

(1) BRUCEVILLE-EDDY, TEXAS. "Bruceville formed a joint city government with nearby Eddy in the mid-1970s. Eddy, on Interstate Highway 35 two miles southwest of Bruceville on the McLennan-Falls county line, was known as Marvin until the Katy Railroad was built through the area in 1882." Handbook of Texas Online.
(2) Eddy, R.F.D. 1. House Journal.
(3) Eddy, Falls County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Eddy. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 154, 3/14/1945, p. 698, "The House has learned of the death of Julius Rector, at the age of ninety, a former member of the House of Representatives, of the Regular and Called Sessions of the 34th Legislature, 1915, from Eddy, Falls County, Texas." Resolutions - Memorial.

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Julius O. Recter, Falls County, born November 1854 in North Carolina, farmer, spouse Susan, children Walter, Emma, Roy, and Zelma.
    Census of 1910 - Julius Rector, Falls County, born circa 1856 in North Carolina, farmer, spouse Sudie, children Ray and Zelma.
    Census of 1920-1940 - Julius/Julious Rector, Falls County, born circa 1855-1856 in North Carolina, living in household of son Walter in 1940. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940
  • Julious Rector, birth date 11/4/1854 in Raleigh, North Carolina; death date 11/20/1944 in Temple, Bell County; farmer, residence at R.F.D. #1, Eddy. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Julius Rector, birth date 11/4/1854, death date 11/20/1944, burial in Belfalls Cemetery, Falls County, with spouse Susan Rector. Find a Grave.
  • 34th Legislature (1915) - J. Rector, postoffice Eddy, nativity North Carolina, age 60, farmer, 42 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. J. Rector, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Agriculture  
Education  
Juvenile Reforms (Vice Chair) 
Mines and Mining  
Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.