Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.R. Nabours William Robert Nabours
Full Name: William Robert Nabours
Date of birth: March 5, 1884
Date of death: May 31, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Montague / Montague   Montague
H 49 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Montague / Montague   Montague
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • W.O. Nabours (33rd); W.R. Nabours (34th). House Journal. 33rd R.S.
  • 34th R.S.
    Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "Nabours, 78, Succumbs At His Home," 5/31/1962, p. A42. "Nabours first came to Austin in 1913 as state representative from Montague County. He served in the House from 1913 to 1917." Austin Statesman.
  • Other Resources
  • William Robert Nabours, birth date 3/5/1884, home address in Montague, Montague County, Clerk in State Comptroller Dept. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • William R. Nabours, birth date 3/5/1884, death date 5/31/1962, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave.
  • W.R. Nabours. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - W.R. Nabours, postoffice Montague, nativity Alabama, age 28, student, 27 years in Texas, Democrat.
    34th Legislature (1915) - W.R. Nabours, postoffice Montague, nativity Alabama, no age listed, insurance, 29 years in Texas, member of former legislatures: 33rd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual. 33rd
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.R. Nabours, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Nabours, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Claims and Accounts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    Rules  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Rules  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.