Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Franklin Oliver Fuller Franklin Oliver Fuller
Full Name: Franklin Oliver Fuller
Date of birth: November 2, 1873
Date of death: August 9, 1934

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Jan 9, 1917 - Dec 4, 1918 35th (1)   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto Speaker   Polk, San Jacinto
H 11 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto   Polk, San Jacinto
H 11 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto   Polk, San Jacinto
H 19 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto   Angelina, Polk, San Augustine, San Jacinto
H 19 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto   Angelina, Polk, San Augustine, San Jacinto
(1) Fuller resigned 12/4/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) COLDSPRING, TEXAS. "Coldspring is at the junction of State Highway 150 and Farm roads 1514, 946, and 2025, sixty-five miles north of Houston in central San Jacinto County . . . in 1850 the [post office] name was changed to Cold Spring, officially respelled Coldspring in 1894." Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) Cold Springs. House Journal.
(5) Cold Spring, San Jacinto County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Cold Springs. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 3rd C.S., 9/19/1934, p. 241. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Franklin Oliver Fuller, birth date 11/2/1873, death date 8/9/1934, biographical sketch, newspaper photo, interment in Hollywood Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave.
  • FULLER, FRANKLIN OLIVER (1873-1934). Death date 8/9/1934. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 45th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Franklin Oliver Fuller. Photo and biographical sketch. "In 1920 he moved from Coldspring to Houston . . . " Death date 8/7/1934. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Oliver Fuller, 35th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit Penitentiaries  
    Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Rules  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Forestry (Chair) 
    Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.