Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Daniel Dove Daniel Campbell Dove
Full Name: Daniel Campbell Dove, Jr.
Date of birth: April 25, 1866
Date of death: February 26, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 12, 1915 - Jun 17, 1915 34th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Buffalo / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 23 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Buffalo / Leon   Leon, Madison
(1) Elections to be held 7/24/1915 to fill vacancies caused by resignations, according to proclamations issued by Governor Ferguson, "Special Elections in Five Districts for Representative," 6/27/1915, p. 5; election returns from Saturday, 7/24/1915, in "Five New Men Will Be in Legislature," 7/27/1915, p. 3. Austin American.
(2) Resignation accepted 6/19/1915 by Governor Ferguson. "Five Representatives Resigned," 6/20/1915, p. 3. Houston Post.
(3) William D. Lacey, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Daniel C. Dove, resigned 6/17/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HCR 25. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Daniel Campbell Dove, birth date 4/25/1866 in Mississippi, death date 2/26/1948 in Morton, Cochran County, Texas, retired Baptist preacher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Daniel C. Dove, Jr., birth date 4/25/1866, death date 2/26/1948, family photos, interment in Siloam Cemetery, Leon County, with Carrie S. Campbell. Find a Grave.
  • "Funeral Services Held Friday for Rev. D.C. Dove," Mexia Weekly Herald, 3/4/1948, p. 1, crediting Gibbs Memorial Library. "He was a member of the Texas House of Representatives from Madison, Leon and Grimes Counties during the administrations of Governors Colquitt and Ferguson." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Daniel Dove, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Daniel Dove, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Confederate Homes (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Forestry  
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agriculture  
    Labor  
    Public Debt  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.