Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Samuel Dixon Samuel Houston Dixon
Full Name: Samuel Houston Dixon
Date of birth: August 4, 1855
Date of death: October 23, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15 Jan 12, 1915 - Jun 23, 1915 34th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Elections to be held 7/24/1915 to fill vacancies caused by resignations, according to proclamations issued by Governor Ferguson, "Special Elections in Five Districts for Representative," 6/27/1915, p. 5; election returns from Saturday, 7/24/1915, in "Five New Men Will Be in Legislature," 7/27/1915, p. 3. Austin American.
(2) Resignation accepted 6/19/1915 by Governor Ferguson. "Five Representatives Resigned," 6/20/1915, p. 3. Houston Post.
(3) Harry V. Fisher, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Samuel H. Dixon, resigned 6/23/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • DIXON, SAMUEL HOUSTON (1855-1941). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Samuel Dixon, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.