W.D. Cope

William Dade Cope

Full Name: William Dade Cope
Date of birth: July 17, 1852
Date of death: November 13, 1954

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 104 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley
H 104 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley
H 104 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "Rites Today for Former State Official," 11/14/1954, p. B4. "William D. Cope, former Texas adjutant general" and "member of the Legislature from Childress." Austin Statesman.

Other Resources

  • Wm. Dade Cope, birth date 7/17/1852, death date 11/13/1954, burial in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery with Marion Sayles Cope. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Governor causes much excitement . . . Directs personal remark at state senator, which causes uproar . . . He wants an investigation . . . The resolution introduced asks for thorough probing of activities of James E. Ferguson," 3/4/1917, pp. 1, 6, 12. Galveston Daily News.
  • Mentioned in: Nicola, Carson. On the Labor Front: Uncovering Dallas's Union Legislators 1890-1920. Texas Christian University, May 8, 2023. Texas Christian University.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.D. Cope, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.D. Cope, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.D. Cope, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Agriculture  
Central Investigating Committee  
Common Carriers  
Insurance  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
Revenue and Taxation  
Senatorial Districts  
34th R.S. - 1915
Agriculture  
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Counties  
Insurance  
Labor  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Asylums  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Agriculture  
Insurance  
Juvenile Reforms  
Labor  
Public Debt  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.