Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bruce Bryant Bruce W. Bryant
Full Name: Bruce W. Bryant
Other surnames: Bryan
Date of birth: September 14, 1877
Date of death: July 10, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (1)   Democrat Haskell / Haskell   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 102 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Haskell / Haskell   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
(1) Arthur H. King, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Bruce W. Bryant, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 45. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., SR 27. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, September 1954, p. 561. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge Bruce W. Bryant (1877-1954), interment in Willow Cemetery, Haskell, Haskell County; includes obituary from Abilene Morning Reporter-News 7/12/1954. Find a Grave.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bruce Bryant, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bruce Bryant, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Penitentiary Claims Auditing  
    Private Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit Penitentiaries  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure (Chair) 
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.