Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

S.B. Cowell S.B. Cowell
Full Name: Silas Benjamin Cowell
Date of birth: April 27, 1866
Date of death: April 20, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1)   33rd (2)   Democrat Whitesboro / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
(1) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Age 48 in 1915, death date 4/20/1956. Card File.
  • Silas Benjamin Cowell, birth date 4/27/1866 in Missouri, death date 4/20/1956 in Sherman, Grayson County, interment in Oak Wood Cemetery, Whitesboro, Grayson County. Find a Grave.
  • Census of 1910, Silas B. Cowell, Whitisboro, Grayson County, age 44, born in Missouri, cashier. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Name listed, Silas B. Cowell. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Whitesboro Cemetery, Grayson County, Texas. Silas Benjamin Cowell, birth date 4/27/1866, death date 4/20/1956, born in Scotland County, Missouri, wed Mary Florence Tinsman Cowell, 9/14/1887, Tinsman, Missouri. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.B. Cowell, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.B. Cowell, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Coastal Waters of Texas  
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.