Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John J. Ford John J. Ford
Full Name: John J. Ford, Sr.
Date of birth: February 18, 1874
Date of death: May 16, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 121 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan
H 121 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (4) (5)   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan
(1) District 121 comprised of Mitchell, Nolan, and Fisher counties; District 122 comprised of Briscoe, Floyd, Crosby, Garza, Borden, Dawson, Gaines, Andrews, Yoakum, Terry, Lynn, Lubbock, Hookley, and Cochran counties, p. 44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 121 represented by John J. Ford, p. 5. House Journal.
(3) District 122 represented by John J. Ford, p. 144. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) John J. Ford, in special election 9/24/1917, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Edwin R. Spencer, who did not attend 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 36th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former Legislator of Nolan is Dead," 5/18/1945, p. 6. Died Thursday, 5/17/1945, in Houston. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • John J. Ford, Sr. headstone photo, interment in Sweetwater Cemetery, Sweetwater. Born 2/18/1874, died 5/16/1945 in Austin State Hospital, Austin, Travis County. Unable to confirm in FamilySearch Record Search, Texas Deaths, 1890-1976. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John J. Ford, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John J. Ford, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Contingent Expenses  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.