Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

David W. Dickson David W. Dickson
Full Name: David W. "Dave" Dickson, Jr.
Other surnames: Dixon
Date of birth: September 6, 1866
Date of death: September 9, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 36 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 36 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
(1) District 38 comprised of Lamar and Fannin counties; District 69 comprised of Washington county, pp. 40, 42, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 38 represented by D.W. Dickson, p. 4. House Journal.
(3) District 69 represented by D.W. Dickson, p. 144. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Name D.W. Dickson. House Journal.
  • 39th Legislature, 1st C.S., 9/14/1926, p. 49. Name Dave W. Dixon. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • D.H. (D.W.) Dickson, birth date 9/6/1866 in Arkansas, death date 9/9/1926 in Paris, occupation: Justice of the Peace. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • David W. "Dave" Dickson, Jr., birth date 9/6/1866, death date 9/9/1926, interment in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County. Find a Grave.
  • Name David W. Dickson. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David W. Dickson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David W. Dickson, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David W. Dickson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Forestry  
    State Asylums  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Internal Improvements  
    Liquor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.