Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert Ewing Thomason Robert Ewing Thomason
Full Name: Robert Ewing Thomason
Date of birth: May 30, 1879
Date of death: November 8, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 119 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Speaker   Culberson, El Paso
H 119 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 294. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 499. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 63rd Legislature, R.S., HCR 175. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • THOMASON, Robert Ewing (1879-1973). Representative, TX. Death date 11/8/1973. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • THOMASON, ROBERT EWING (1879-1973). Death date 11/5/1973. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 46th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Robert Ewing Thomason Photo and biographical sketch. Death date 11/8/1973. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, February 1974, p. 183. Death date 11/8/1973. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Autobiography, Thomason: the Autobiography of a Federal Judge, 1971.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Ewing Thomason, birth date 5/30/1879 in Shelbyville, Tennessee, death date 11/8/1973 in El Paso, Texas, occupation: U.S. District Judge. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Biographical note, p. 227. Born in Shelbyville, Tennessee. The Legal Heritage of El Paso, 1963.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Ewing Thomason, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Robert Ewing Thomason, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Ewing Thomason, 36th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Robert Ewing Thomason, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Committee to Investigate Certain Expenditures  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Irrigation  
    Judiciary  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.