R.E. Yantis

Robert Enoch Yantis

Full Name: Robert Enoch Yantis
Date of birth: July 22, 1848
Date of death: April 13, 1929

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Jan 14, 1919 - Aug 16, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Athens / Henderson   Henderson, Smith
H 28 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Athens / Henderson   Henderson, Smith
H 29 Jul 28, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Athens / Henderson   Henderson

(1) Lloyd T. Smith, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Robert E. Yantis, resigned 8/16/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-36th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(4) Robert E. Yantis, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded John A. Mobley, resigned 12/22/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Robert Enoch Yantis, birth date 7/22/1848 in Kentucky; death date 4/13/1929 in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas; residence in Austin; occupation Dpt. of Agriculture, Austin, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert Enoch Yantis (1848-1929), burial in Athens Cemetery, Athens, Henderson County. Includes photo, reprint of obituary from Athens Review, 4/18/1929. Find a Grave.
  • "Two New Members: R.E. Yantis of Henderson and Daniel Watson of Hays Assumed Duties During Morning Session," 7/29/1910, p. 2. Includes information from speeches made by both new members. Galveston Daily News.
  • Obituary, Robert Enoch Yantis, "Two Veteran Editors Pass On," La Grange Journal, 4/18/1929, p. 6, crediting Fayette Public Library, Museum and Archives. Veteran Texas newspaper editor and publisher and former statistician for the Texas Department of Agriculture; served two terms in the Texas Legislature. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Listed in "History of Legislative Representatives From This County [Henderson] Compiled," from Athens Weekly Review, 11/10/1938. Henderson County, TXGenWeb Project.

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.E. Yantis, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.E. Yantis, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.C. Yantis, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Common Carriers (Chair) 
Education  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
35th R.S. - 1917
Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
Common Carriers (Co-Chair) 
Education  
Engrossed Bills  
Juvenile Reforms  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
To have printed the record of the impeachment trial.  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Education  
Private Corporations  
Public Printing  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.