Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Felix J. McCord Felix Johnson McCord
Full Name: Felix Johnson McCord
Date of birth: February 28, 1848
Date of death: April 28, 1922

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 11, 1921 - Apr 28, 1922 37th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Harrison
H 126 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Harrison
H 126 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (7)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Harrison
H 16 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (8) (9)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Smith
(1) District 126 represented by Felix J. McCord, p. 5. House Journal.
(2) District 104 represented by Felix J. McCord, p. 247. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) District 104 comprised of Cottle, Motley, Childress, and Hall counties; District 126 comprised of Harrison and Gregg counties, pp. 43-44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(4) District 126 represented by Felix J. McCord, p. 5. House Journal.
(5) District 104 represented by Felix J. McCord, p. 145. Texas Legislative Manual.
(6) District 104 comprised of Cottle, Motley, Childress, and Hall counties; District 126 comprised of Harrison and Gregg counties, pp. 43-44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(7) Felix J. McCord, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Myron G. Blalock, resigned effective 9/11/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(9) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 1/10/1923, p. 210. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Felix J. McCord, birth date 2/28/1848, death date 4/28/1922, portrait and biographical sketch, interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Longview, Gregg County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Felix Johnson McCord, Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1910-1911. Born 2/28/1848. Justices of Texas, 1836-1986 (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2004.
  • Other Resources
  • Felix J. McCord, birth date 2/27/1848 in Tisachimingo County, Mississippi, death date 4/28/1922 in Longview, Gregg County, burial in Longview, occupation: lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Listed in State Democratic Convention, State Executive Committee, 1873, Committee on Platforms and Resolutions, 1896, Presidential Electors, 1912, pp. 163, 384, 557. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.
  • "Tribute Paid Judge M'Cord: Marshall Hicks Says Deceased Was One of Finest of Texans," 5/2/1922, p. 9. McCord "had a long connection and an important one with Democratic politics of Texas." San Antonio Express.
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Felix J. McCord, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. Felix J. McCord, 17th Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Felix J. McCord, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix J. McCord, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix J. McCord, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements  
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Public Debt  
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Claims and Accounts  
    County and County Boundaries  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Private Land Claims  
    Senatorial and Representative Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.