R.L. Henderson

Robert Lawson Henderson

Full Name: Robert Lawson Henderson
Date of birth: December 26, 1889
Date of death: June 9, 1953

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-1 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 61 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Robert Lawson Henderson, birth date 12/26/1889 in Longview, Gregg County, death date 6/9/1953 in Waco, McLennan County, parents Sylvester Fair Henderson and Nancy Armenda Smith, spouse Maggie Burleson Easterling, son Robert Lawson Henderson, Jr. Day/Fountain Smith/Roach Sweet/Thompson Anderson/Leake Family Tree. Ancestry.com.
  • Not found in Census of 1900-1920 in McLennan County, Texas.
    Census of 1900 - Robert L. Henderson, Gregg County, age 10, born December 1889 in Texas, son of Sylvester and Nancy A. Henderson.
    Census of 1910 - Robert L. Henderson, Gregg County, age 20, born circa 1890 in Texas, son of Fair L. and Nancy A. Henderson.
    Census of 1930 - Robert H. Henderson, Waco, McLennan County, age 39, born circa 1891 in Texas, lawyer, spouse Maggie.
    Census of 1940 - Robert L. Hendson [Henderson], Waco, McLennan County, age 50, born circa 1890 in Texas, lawyer, spouse Maggie, son Bobbie. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1930 1940
  • Robert L. Henderson, birth date 12/26/1889, death date 6/9/1953 in Waco, removal to Alpine Cemetery, Longview, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert L. Henderson. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • 37th Legislature (1921) - R.L. Henderson, postoffice Waco, nativity Texas, age 31 (born circa 1890), 31 years in Texas, attorney, member of former legislatures: 35th [sic], Democrat.
    38th Legislature (1923) - R.L. Henderson, postoffice Waco, nativity Texas, age 33 (born circa 1890), lawyer, member of former legislatures: 35th [sic], 37th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual. 37th 38th

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Rules  
37th R.S. - 1921
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Senatorial Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.