E.D. Downs

Edward Dennis Downs

Full Name: Edward Dennis Downs
Date of birth: March 8, 1858
Date of death: August 30, 1927

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Sabine, San Augustine
H 11 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Sabine, San Augustine

(1) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - district 11 comprised of San Augustine and Sabine counties; district 17 comprised of Chambers and Galveston counties. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 11, John C. Downs. House Journal.
(3) John C. Downs. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) District 17, E.D. Downs. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Capt. Downs Dead at San Augustine," 9/1/1927, p. 1. E.D. Downs, member of the 38th and 39th Legislatures from San Augustine and Sabine counties, death date 8/31/1927. Bryan Eagle.
  • Edward Dennis Downs, birth date 3/8/1858 in Talbotton, Talbot County, Georgia; death date 8/30/1927 in San Augustine, San Augustine County, Texas, burial in San Augustine City Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • 39th Legislature - E.D. Downs, postoffice San Augustine, nativity Georgia, age 66 in 1925 (born circa 1859), real estate and banking, member of former legislatures: 38th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

  • Photograph. E.D. Downs, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Downs, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

39th R.S. - 1925
Banks and Banking  
Enrolled Bills  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
38th R.S. - 1923
Banks and Banking  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fisheries  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.