J.D. Parnell

John Dwyght Parnell

Full Name: John Dwyght Parnell
Date of birth: June 17, 1891
Date of death: June 10, 1957

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 23 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Knox, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 101 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Vernon / Wilbarger   Wichita, Wilbarger

(1) 39th Legislature - All 31 Senators were elected on November 4, 1924, per Secretary of State, oath of office administered, 1/13/1925, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "J.D. Parnell Dies in Austin," 6/10/1957, p. 3. Served in both the Texas House and Senate. Wichita Falls Times.

Other Resources

  • Death notice, J.D. Parnell, former state senator, 6/12/1957, p. 12. Austin Statesman.
  • J.D. Parnell, birth date 6/17/1891 in Dexter, Texas; death date 6/10/1957 in Austin, Travis County; lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Dwyght Parnell, birth date 6/17/1891, death date 6/10/1957, burial in Chico Cemetery, Chico, Wise County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

39th R.S. - 1925
Contingent Expense  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925) (Vice Chair) 
Sale of State Property, Investigate (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Song, Investigate  
Stock and Stock Raising  
36th R.S. - 1919
Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
Goodnight Ranch Visit  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
Revenue and Taxation  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.