R.A. Baldwin

Roy Alvin Baldwin

Full Name: Roy Alvin Baldwin
Date of birth: January 2, 1885
Date of death: October 2, 1940

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 119 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Slaton / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 122 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Slaton / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 122 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Slaton / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum

(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American.
(3) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(4) In Senate, William Bledsoe, in special election 7/14/1919, sworn 7/17/1919, succeeded William S. Bell, died 6/21/1919. In House, Roy Baldwin, in special election 8/30/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded William H. Bledsoe, resigned 7/17/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, January-February 1941, p. 47. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Contracts for Textbooks  
Judiciary  
Liquor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Affairs  
37th R.S. - 1921
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary  
Neinast Investigating  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.