Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ed R. Sinks Ed R. Sinks
Full Name: Ed R. Sinks
Date of birth: June 4, 1854
Date of death: June 23, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 45th Legislature, R.S., 1/26/1937, p. 197. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Ed R. Sinks, birth date 6/4/1854 in LaGrange, death date 6/23/1936 in Giddings, burial in Giddings. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ed R. Sinks, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed R. Sinks, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed R. Sinks, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Lease of Land for Travis County Courthouse, Investigate  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Bills, Consider Certain  
    Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.