Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.H. Wiggs Wilburn Haywood Wiggs
Full Name: Wilburn Haywood Wiggs
Date of birth: October 26, 1873
Date of death: February 12, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 37 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • W.H. Wiggs. House Journal.
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 93. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • W.H. Wiggs, minister, age 55 in 1929, born in Texas, Democrat. Obituary, "Former Representative, W.H. Wiggs, Dies at 75," "Special to The News," states: "for many years a Paris Methodist preacher, Wiggs was in the grocery business . . . he was assistant reading clerk in the House of Representative in 1933." Birth date 10/26/1873. Card File.
  • Wilburn Haywood Wiggs, birth date 10/26/1873, home address in Paris, Lamar County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Mentioned as a leading proponent of anti-evolution bills in the 1920's, pp. 57-58 (HB 97, 38th Legislature, R.S.; HB 378, 39th Legislature, R.S.; HB 90, 41st Legislature, R.S.). Ledbetter, Patsy. "Defense of the Faith: J. Frank Norris and Texas Fundamentalism, 1920-1929," Arizona and the West, Vol. 15, No. 1, Spring, 1973, pp. 45-62. JSTOR.
  • Wilbur H. Wiggs. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arch Hatch celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on 7/7/1974. "Mr. and Mrs. Hatch were married at the home of her uncle, the Rev. W.H. (Wilburn) Wiggs of Paris," 6/30/1974, p. II-2. Paris News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.H. Wiggs, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Wiggs, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Common Carriers  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Congressional Districts  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.