Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Milton West Milton Horace West
Full Name: Milton Horace West
Date of birth: June 30, 1888
Date of death: October 28, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 72 Jan 10, 1933 - Apr 22, 1933 43rd (1) (2)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) 43rd Legislature - Oath of Office Administered, 4/28/1933, pp. 1817-1818. Celaya sworn on 4/28/1933. No committees listed for Celaya in journal or Texas Legislative Manual for 43rd Legislature. House Journal.
(2) Augustine Celaya, in special election 4/22/1933, sworn 4/28/1934 [sic], succeeded Milton H. West, elected 15th District Congressman 4/22/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • WEST, Milton Horace (1888-1948). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • WEST, MILTON H. (1888-1948). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Memorial, February 1949, p. 94. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Rangers, "served with Company C, Texas Rangers, in 1911 and 1912." Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Texas Rangers. "He served with the Texas Rangers on the Rio Grande border in the turbulent period prior to World War I, patrolling his stations on horseback." Memorial, February 1949, p. 94. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Milton West, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton West, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Congressional Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.