Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Benjamin F. Vaughan Benjamin F. Vaughan
Full Name: Benjamin F. "Ben" Vaughan
Other surnames: Vaughn
Date of birth: June 1, 1871
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rains
H 42 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rains
H 40 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rockwall
H 40 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rockwall
H 33 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (6)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) Name listed Ben F. Vaughan. House Journal.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(3) Listed in Democratic State Convention, 1916, District Delegate from 4th Congressional District. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.
(4) Democrat in 31st, 36th, and 42nd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Benjamin F. Vaughan, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Joseph F. Nichols, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, born June 1871 in Texas, age 28, lawyer, mother and father born in Virginia.
    Census of 1910 - Benjamin Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 36, lawyer.
    Census of 1910 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 48, lawyer - practicing law.
    Census of 1920 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 57, lawyer - general practice. FamilySearch.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - B.F. Vaughan, postoffice Greenville, nativity Texas, age 46 (born ca. 1873), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Benjamin F. Vaughan, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin F. Vaughan, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin F. Vaughan, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin F. Vaughan, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin F. Vaughan, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Alleged Assault on Representative Burns, Investigate, Special  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Military Affairs  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Forestry  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Forestry  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.