Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Clarence Sherrill Clarence Junius Sherrill
Full Name: Clarence Junius Sherrill
Date of birth: August 5, 1882
Date of death: August 25, 1940

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Bellevue / Clay   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Bellevue / Clay   Archer, Clay
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., HSR 83, 1/29/1941, pp. 261-262. Clarence Junius Sherrill, Doctor, Representative, and Clay County Judge, death date 8/25/1940, age 59. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1930 - Clarence J. Sherrill, Bellevue, Clay County, age 48, born circa 1882 in Texas, doctor/dentist, spouse Nina D., son Marvin F., daughter Patsy L. FamilySearch.
  • Clarence Junius Sherrill, birth date 8/5/1882, residence in Bellevue, Clay County, Texas. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Clarence J. Sherrill (1881-1940), interment in Bellevue Cemetery, Bellevue, Clay County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Clarence Sherrill, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clarence Sherrill, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.