Glen Maxey

Glen Maxey

Full Name: Tommy Glen Maxey

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 51 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Mar 6, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) Glen Maxey, in special run-off election 3/2/1991, sworn 3/6/1991, succeeded Lena Guerrero, declined to qualify 1/4/1991. Maxey sworn during 72nd Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 72nd Legislature - Message from the Governor, 1/16/1991, p. 30; Nominee Confirmed, 1/16/1991, p. 49. Guerrero appointed to Texas Railroad Commission by Governor Ann Richards. Senate Journal.
(3) Special election 2/9/1991, runoff 3/2/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
House Administration  
Public Health  
Return-to-Work, House Joint  
76th R.S. - 1999
Health and Human Services, Select  
House Administration  
Human Services (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
75th R.S. - 1997
House Administration  
Human Services  
Public Health  
Texas Integrated Enrollment Services, Legislative Oversight  
74th R.S. - 1995
Dental Practice Act, Select  
Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
Human Services  
Public Health  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Human Services  
Public Health  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Retirement and Aging  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.