Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

D.D. Richardson Daniel D. Richardson
Full Name: Daniel D. "Dan" Richardson
Date of birth: December 11, 1859
Date of death: December 17, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 53 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
H 53 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Daniel D. "Dan" Richardson, birth date 12/11/1859 in Georgia, death date 12/17/1942 in Canton, Van Zandt County, Texas; interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Canton, Van Zandt County; biographical sketch. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "D.D. Richardson Passes Away Here," 12/24/1942, p. 1. Known as "Uncle Dan," birth date 12/11/1859 in Congers, Georgia; married Emma Rose; death date Thursday, 12/17/1942. "In 1933 he was elected to the Texas legislature and served two terms as our representative." Canton Herald.
  • 42nd Legislature (1931) - D.D. Richardson, postoffice Grand Saline, Van Zandt County, nativity Georgia, age 70, farmer, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 41st. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D.D. Richardson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.D. Richardson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Liquor Traffic  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.