Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Magee John Sier Magee
Full Name: John Sier Magee
Date of birth: May 2, 1857
Date of death: April 20, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 33 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Gregg, Smith
H 33 Jul 9, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Gregg, Smith
H 27 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (5)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) 41st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J. S. Magee), 7/9/1929, p. 12. No committee appointments for Magee listed in 3rd-5th Called Sessions. House Journal.
(3) John S. Magee, in special election 7/6/1929, sworn 7/9/1929, succeeded Travis E. Smith, resigned 6/10/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • John Sier Magee, birth date 5/2/1857, death date 4/20/1946, interment in Rose Hill Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County; inscription notes legislative service. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Magee, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Magee, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Magee, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Magee, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    State Treasury, Investigate  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Municipal Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Asylums (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.