Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Arthur C. Johnson Arthur Creston Johnson
Full Name: Arthur Creston Johnson
Date of birth: January 24, 1889
Date of death: May 9, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 124 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Dalhart / Dallam   Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Roberts, Sherman
H 124 Jan 20, 1930 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Dalhart / Dallam   Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Roberts, Sherman
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 42nd Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) 41st Legislature, 4th C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J.A. Riley, Sam Houston Allred, Frank T. West, S. Bowden Farrar, and Arthur C. Johnson), 1/20/1930, p. 4. No committees apptd. for these members in 4th C.S. West apptd. to Education in 5th C.S. House Journal.
(3) Arthur C. Johnson, in special election 1/4/1930, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded John H. White, resigned 10/16/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 5/9/1935, p. 2501. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., SR 98, 5/9/1935, p. 1810. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Arthur Creston Johnson, birth date 1/24/1889, death date 5/9/1935, interment in Memorial Park Cemetery, Dalhart, Dallam County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Arthur Johnson, Former Representative, Is Dead," 5/10/1935, p. 15. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Arthur C. Johnson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur C. Johnson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.