Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles C. Hines Charles C. Hines
Full Name: Charles C. "Charlie" Hines
Date of birth: June 1857
Date of death: October 22, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 2 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Linden / Cass   Cass
H 2 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Linden / Cass   Cass
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, 3rd C.S., 10/27/1936, p. 502. Born in Mississippi and reared in Linden, Cass County; death date 10/22/1936 at his home in Linden. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Charles C. Hines, Cass County, age 43, born June 1857 in Mississippi, lawyer and farmer, spouse Jennie L. Hines.
    Census of 1910 - Charles C. Hines, Cass County, widowed, born circa 1862 in Mississippi, lawyer/general practice.
    Census of 1930 - C.C. Hines, Cass County, born circa 1858 in Mississippi, lawyer/member legislature, spouse Susye Hines. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1930
  • Obituary, C.C. Hines, 10/24/1936, p. 3. "Mr. Hines, more than 90 years of age . . . former Cass county representative to the legislature." Death date Thursday, 10/22/1936. Marshall Messenger.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles C. Hines, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles C. Hines, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.