John Longoria

John Longoria

Full Name: John Amos Longoria

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 117 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 117 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar

(1) Sworn 1/9/1995. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

77th R.S. - 2001
Public Health  
State Affairs  
76th R.S. - 1999
Corrections  
State Affairs  
75th R.S. - 1997
State Affairs  
State Recreational Resources  
74th R.S. - 1995
Corrections  
County Affairs  
Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint  
Regional Issues, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Corrections  
County Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.