W.M. Harman

William Murdock Harman

Full Name: William Murdock Harman
Date of birth: October 24, 1874
Date of death: March 17, 1957

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 96 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 96 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 96 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 96 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 96 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 21 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5)   Democrat Oakdale / Liberty   Chambers, Hardin, Liberty, Tyler

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) District 96 comprised of Bell, Falls, and McLennan counties; District 131 does not exist, General Laws of Texas, First and Second Called Sessions, Thirty-seventh Legislature, 1921, Ch. 6, p. 264. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) W.M. Harmon, District No. 96. House Journal.
(4) District 131; counties in district: McLennan, Bell, and Falls. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • William Murdock Harman papers. Biographical sketch. Texas Collection, Baylor University.
  • Biographical sketch, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, 2/3/1929, p. 14. Houston Post-Dispatch.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.M. Harman, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

43rd R.S. - 1933
Appropriations (Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Selling State Jobs  
Education  
Reductions in State Appropriations, Special  
Revenue and Taxation  
Rules  
42nd R.S. - 1931
Conservation and Reclamation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
41st R.S. - 1929
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
40th R.S. - 1927
Constitutional Amendments  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
39th R.S. - 1925
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Purchase Stephen F. Austin Portrait  
Revenue and Taxation  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Claims and Accounts  
Education  
Forestry  
Irrigation  
31st R.S. - 1909
Claims and Accounts  
Education  
Forestry  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.