Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. H.  Fisher John Henry Fisher
Full Name: John Henry Fisher
Date of birth: December 22, 1860
Date of death: February 13, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 109 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Newcastle / Young   Jack, Young
H 109 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Newcastle / Young   Jack, Young
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Elder John Henry Fisher, birth date 12/22/1860, death date 2/13/1936, interment in Oak Grove Cemetery, Graham, Young County. Photo and biographical sketch, "Fisher, a publisher and minister, represented the 100th District [sic] in the State Legislature during the 42nd and 43rd sessions." Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "J.H. Fisher, Preacher and State Representative, Dies," Jacksboro Gazette, 2/20/1936, p. 1, crediting the Gladys Johnson Ritchie Library. John H. Fisher, "state representative of Jack and Young Counties for two terms – 1931-34." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 43rd Legislature (1933) - J.H. Fisher, postoffice Newcastle, Young County, nativity Texas, age 71, editor and minister, member of former legislatures: 42nd. 42nd Legislature (1931) - age 70. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. H. Fisher, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. H. Fisher, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    School Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.