Morris Roberts

Morris Roberts

Full Name: Leroy Morris Roberts
Date of birth: May 21, 1906
Date of death: January 13, 1991

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 45th (2)   46th (1)   Democrat Pettus / Bee   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wilson
H 70 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Pettus / Bee   Aransas, Bee, Refugio, San Patricio
H 70 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3)   Democrat Pettus / Bee   Aransas, Bee, Refugio, San Patricio

(1) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature," 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 45th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect, 1/12/1937, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(3) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary and photo, "Advocate's Morris Roberts Dies: Newspaper Owner, Community Leader for 50 Years," 1/15/1991, pp. 1A, 12A; and editorial, p. 4A. Victoria Advocate.

Other Resources

  • Census of 1940 - Morris Roberts, Bee County, age 33, born circa 1907 in Texas, oil refiner owner/refinery, spouse Camille G., daughter Catherine. FamilySearch.
  • Leroy Morris Roberts, death date 1/13/1991 in Victoria County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • Morris Roberts, birth date 5/21/1906, death date 1/13/1991, burial in Memorial Park Cemetery, Victoria, Victoria County. Find a Grave.
  • Referred to as oil man "Senator Robert Morris, Pettus" in Chapter 1, "The Big Job," p. 7. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

46th R.S. - 1939
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance (Chair) 
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Interstate Co-operation (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Nominations of Governor  
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  
45th R.S. - 1937
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Appropriations Bill Preparation, Special  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Public Health  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
44th R.S. - 1935
Appropriations  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Game and Fisheries  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Wage Scales of State Highway Department, Special  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Conservation and Reclamation  
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.