Harlee Morrison

Harlee Morrison

Full Name: Harlee Morrison
Date of birth: November 21, 1894
Date of death: January 21, 1985

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman
H 52 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

44th R.S. - 1935
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary  
Military Affairs  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Penitentiaries  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.