John W. Fain

John Wythe Fain

Full Name: John Wythe Fain
Date of birth: December 14, 1907
Date of death: April 30, 2000

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 103 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
H 103 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Retirement article and photo, John Wythe Fain, "FBI Special Agent for 20 Years Retires," 10/29/1962, sec. 2, p. 12. "He was a member of the Texas House from Weatherford for four years starting in 1932." Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

44th R.S. - 1935
Agriculture  
Education  
Insurance  
Milk Industry, Special  
School Districts  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Agriculture  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Liquor Traffic  
School Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.