Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas Jefferson Dunlap
Full Name: Thomas Jefferson Dunlap
Date of birth: November 12, 1908
Date of death: November 21, 1988

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81-2 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Campaign articles in The College Star (San Marcos, Tex.): "Thomas Dunlap Makes Race for Seat in House" (photo, biographical sketch), 2/28/1934, p. 3. Born 1908 northwest of Lytton Springs in Bastrop.
    "T.J. Dunlap Now Campaigning," 4/25/1934, p. 1. Thomas J. Dunlap, candidate for state representative from Hays and Caldwell counties, "one of the recent members of the senior class, now an ex-student," Democrat.
    "The Trend Is to Dunlap" (photo, political advertisement), 7/25/1934, p. 4. Crediting Texas State University. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries). April 25, 1934
  • February 28, 1934 July 25, 1934
    Other Resources
  • Obituary, Thomas J. Dunlap, 11/22/1988, p. 50, "served one term in the State Legislature." Birth date 11/12/1908 in Bastrop County, death date 11/21/1988, parents Thomas G. and Mary Dunlap, marriage to Adeline Stromberg 7/2/1939. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Thomas Jefferson Dunlap, birth date 11/12/1908 in Bastrop County, death date 11/21/1988 in Austin, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • 44th Legislature (1935) - Thos. J. Dunlap, postoffice San Marcos, Hays County, nativity Texas, age 26, farmer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas Dunlap, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.