Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Odis Weldon Odis Allan Weldon
Full Name: Odis Allan Weldon
Date of birth: October 25, 1914
Date of death: November 13, 1976

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 53 Jan 10, 1939 - Oct 1, 1940 46th (1)   Democrat Canton / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
H 53 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Canton / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
(1) Weldon resigned 10/1/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • "Weldon Walking Again: San Antonio to Austin," photo and biographical sketch, 7/15/1965. Former state representative from Van Zandt County. San Antonio Express.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War II. Odis A. Weldon, birth year 1914, enlisted 9/21/1940 at Fort Sam Houston, Texas. FamilySearch United States World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946.
  • United States Army. " . . . elected to the legislature at 21, then joined the Army." "Weldon Walking Again: San Antonio to Austin," 7/15/1965. San Antonio Express.
  • Other Resources
  • Odis Allan Weldon, birth date 10/25/1914, death date 11/13/1976 in San Antonio, interment in Mission Burial Park, San Antonio. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Odis Weldon, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Odis Weldon, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.