Will D. Pace

William Dent Pace

Full Name: William Dent "Will" Pace
Date of birth: January 26, 1892
Date of death: March 11, 1945

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 45th (2) (3)   46th (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith Senate President Pro Tempore (45th)   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 12, 1937 43rd (5)   44th (4)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

(1) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature," 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 45th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/12/1937. Senate Journal.
(3) 45th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect, 1/12/1937, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(4) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(5) 43rd Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, June 1945, p. 320. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • William Dent Pace, birth date 1/26/1892, death date 3/11/1945, burial in Rose Hill Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

46th R.S. - 1939
Banking (Vice Chair) 
45th R.S. - 1937
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Game and Fish  
Military Affairs  
New London School Explosion  
Nominations of the Governor  
Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Institutions and Departments  
44th R.S. - 1935
Auditing of State Highway Department  
Cotton Export, Special  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Employment, Special (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Military Affairs  
Nominations of the Governor  
Portrait of Honorable Jesse Holman Jones, Special  
Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
Rules  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Agricultural Affairs  
Congressional Districts  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Game and Fish  
Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Insurance  
Military Affairs  
Public Debts (Chair) 
Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
State Institutions and Departments  
Stock and Stockraising  
Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Town and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.