Jim Neal

James Emery Neal

Full Name: James Emery "Jim" Neal
Date of birth: September 4, 1875
Date of death: March 11, 1951

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 44th (2) (3)   45th (1)   Democrat Mirando City / Webb Senate President Pro Tempore (44th)   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala

(1) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 44th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 10/15/1935. Senate Journal.
(3) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • James Emery Neal, birth date 9/4/1875, death date 3/11/1951 in Dallas, residence in Mirando City, Webb County, ranchman. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Obituary, "'Honest Jim' Neal, Who Defeated Archie Parr in Senate Race, Buried; Border Figure Gone," 3/15/1951, p. 9. Death date Sunday 3/11/1951, in Dallas. McAllen Monitor.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - Jim Neal, postoffice Mirando City, Webb County, nativity Texas, age 60, rancher, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 44th Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jim Neal, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Neal, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Congressional Districts  
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections  
Representative Districts  
State Institutions and Departments  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
44th R.S. - 1935
Agricultural Affairs  
Congressional Districts  
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections  
Representative Districts  
State Institutions and Departments  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.