Jim Dunnam

Jim Dunnam

Full Name: James Robert "Jim" Dunnam

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Chilton / Falls   Falls, Leon, McLennan, Madison, Robertson
H 57 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Leon, McLennan, Madison, Robertson
H 57 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Leon, McLennan, Madison, Robertson
H 57 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Leon, McLennan, Madison, Robertson
H 57 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat McGregor / McLennan   McLennan
H 57 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat McGregor / McLennan   McLennan
H 57 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 78th Legislature - Remarks by Representative Dunnam, 3/27/2003, pp. 1002-1004. "In 1917, my grandfather sat in this chamber . . . he died when I was about 9." Relatives: W. V. Dunnam, Sr. - grandfather, Jim Dunnam - grandson. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch in conference program, participant biographies, Frances Tarlton 'Sissy' Farenthold: A Noble Citizen, April 23-24, 2015. Presented by the Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice, School of Law, The University of Texas at Austin.

Other Resources

  • Relatives: W. V. Dunnam, Sr. - grandfather, Jim Dunnam - grandson. "Five minutes with" Jim Dunnam, 4/6/2001. Grandfather served in the Texas House of Representatives in 1917. Associated Press State and Local Wire.
  • Dunnam, James Robert. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

81st R.S. - 2009
Environmental Regulation  
Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select (Chair) 
Transportation  
80th R.S. - 2007
Corrections  
Economic Development  
79th R.S. - 2005
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
78th R.S. - 2003
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
77th R.S. - 2001
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Public Education  
Redistricting  
76th R.S. - 1999
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Interpretations of Law, Select  
Public Education  
Redistricting  
75th R.S. - 1997
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Higher Education  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.