R.R. Donaghey

Raymond Ruskin Donaghey

Full Name: Raymond Ruskin Donaghey
Date of birth: May 26, 1897
Date of death: August 26, 1968

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 112 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Vernon / Wilbarger   Wichita, Wilbarger
H 112 Sep 27, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Democrat Vernon / Wilbarger   Wichita, Wilbarger

(1) Raymond R. Donaghey, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Albert G. Walker, resigned 6/28/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, November 1968, p. 989. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

46th R.S. - 1939
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fisheries  
Interstate Cooperation  
Revenue and Taxation  
45th R.S. - 1937
Banks and Banking  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Judiciary  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.