Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Albert Cauthorn Albert Russell Cauthorn
Full Name: Albert Russell Cauthorn
Date of birth: December 28, 1910
Date of death: July 28, 1967

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 87 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Del Rio / Val Verde   Brewster, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Val Verde
H 87 Feb 10, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Democrat Del Rio / Val Verde   Brewster, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Val Verde
(1) Albert R. Cauthorn, in special election 2/6/1937, sworn 2/10/1937, succeeded Stanford Payne, resignation announced 1/12/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 20. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Albert Russell Cauthorn, birth date 12/28/1910, death date 7/28/1967. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert Cauthorn, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Cauthorn, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.