Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Reese Turner Reese Monroe Turner
Full Name: Reese Monroe Turner, Sr.
Date of birth: April 17, 1909
Date of death: February 21, 1998

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 14, 1941 - Jul 15, 1941 47th (1)   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
(1) Albert N. Green, in special election 8/30/1941, sworn 9/9/1941, succeeded Reese Turner, resigned 7/15/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 438. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Sergeant, World War II. Military grave marker, Reese Monroe Turner. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army, World War II. "This proud veteran served in the United States Army during World War II . . . " 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 438. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Reese Monroe Turner, birth date 4/17/1909, death date 2/21/1998, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin, Travis County. Headstone inscription, "Sgt. U.S. Army, World War II." Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Reese Turner, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reese Turner, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.