Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jasper Reed Jasper Newton Reed
Full Name: Jasper Newton Reed
Date of birth: February 11, 1876
Date of death: March 28, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
H 1 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
H 1 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
H 1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 379. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jasper Reed, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jasper Reed, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jasper Reed, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jasper Reed, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.