Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jim Pace James John Pace
Full Name: James John "Jim" Pace
Date of birth: August 14, 1883
Date of death: October 25, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
H 46 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 99. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • James John Pace, birth date 8/14/1883, death date 10/25/1959, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Pace, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pace, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Counties  
    Game and Fish  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.